LB43-0102P

LB43-0102P

The Cosemi LB43-0102P is a bi-directional optical sub-assembly (BOSA) for GPON applications. The receiver portion can operate at 2.5Gbps and uses a high sensitive InGaAs PIN photodiode (PD) and an auto gain controlled (AGC) pre-amplifier (TIA) with extra high gain; this combination is known as a Super PIN+TIA because it achieves similar sensitivity that traditionally has required use of more complex, more expensive, temperature limited and more fragile avalanche photodiodes (APDs). The high-sensitivity Super PIN+TIA combination enables the LB43-0102P to be used for the B+ GPON application that demands high sensitivity. The transmitter portion of the BOSA is capable of 1.25Gb/s and utilizes a 1310nm DFB laser. The LB43-0102P with -SC47P1A option is provided with an SC/APC style connector on a short singlemode pigtail (other connector styles and ferrule-receptacle only versions are available; contact Cosemi sales at sales@cosemi.com for more information).

For pricing information: Contact Cosemi

Features & Specs

  • Speed (Gbps): Tx 1.25Gb / Rx 2.5Gb
  • Wavelength: mixed
  • type of OSA: BOSA

Docs & Downloads

Document Size
LB43-102P Data Sheet 1st page 72.57 KB
To access Full Data Sheet, please register or sign in

Complementary Products

If you are buying a LB43-0102P you may also want a LPTO-015A-N, LPTO-025B-N

Related Products

DisplayPort AOC HDMI AOC QSFP AOC USB AOC
LPTO-015A-N
LPTO-025B-N

Product Filter