OSA (TOSA and ROSA)

We have developed a family of receivers (ROSAs) and transmitters (TOSAs) in various configurations to satisfy the high volume and high performance demanded by these optical sub-assemblies. From 1Gb/s GPON up to 12Gb/s datacom applications, Cosemi’s TOSA and ROSA assemblies provide exceptional value and uncompromising quality in high volumes.

Our optical sub-assemblies (OSAs) come in a variety of styles and levels of integrations: lens-cap, hermetic ROSA and TOSA, and complete fiber-ready receptacle and pigtailed assemblies.

Cosemi has deep expertise in integrating a selection of amplifiers (TIAs) into our ROSAs. If you aren’t seeing the particular style you need, please contact our sales team at sales@cosemi.com to discuss your requirements.

  • ERO5-10F-LC-T02-I

    ERO5-10F-LC-T02-I

    Cosemi’s ERO5-10F-LC-T02-I incorporates a high performance InGaAs PIN photodiode (PD) and a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) into a TO-46 cap, 5-pin header to meet 10 Gbps data rate requirements over single mode optical fiber.

    Details
  • LB43-0102P

    LB43-0102P

    The Cosemi LB43-0102P is a bi-directional optical sub-assembly (BOSA) for GPON applications. The receiver portion can operate at 2.5Gbps and uses a high sensitive InGaAs PIN photodiode (PD) and an auto gain controlled (AGC) pre-amplifier (TIA) with extra high gain; this combination is known as a Super PIN+TIA because it achieves similar sensitivity that traditionally has required use of more complex, more expensive, temperature limited and more fragile avalanche photodiodes (APDs). The high-sensitivity Super PIN+TIA combination enables the LB43-0102P to be used for the B+ GPON application that demands high sensitivity. The transmitter portion of the BOSA is capable of 1.25Gb/s and utilizes a 1310nm DFB laser. The LB43-0102P with -SC47P1A option is provided with an SC/APC style connector on a short singlemode pigtail (other connector styles and ferrule-receptacle only versions are available; contact Cosemi sales at sales@cosemi.com for more information).

    Details
  • LPTO-015A-N

    LPTO-015A-N

    Cosemi’s LPTO-015A-N is a 1.25Gbps InGaAs PIN photodiode (PD) with an auto gain control (AGC) pre-amplifier (TIA) packaged in an industry standard 5-pin TO-46 package with cap lens. By integrating the PIN PD and the TIA into a TO-Can, we offer our customers a cost-effective, high-performing, sensitive device. The LPTO-015A-N runs at data rates of up to 1.25Gbps, all at -32dBm sensitivity and +3.3V.

    Details
  • LPTO-025B-N

    LPTO-025B-N

    Cosemi’s  LPTO-025B-N  integrates a 2.5Gb/s InGaAs PIN photodiode (PD) with an auto gain control (AGC) pre-amplifier and transimpedance amplifier (TIA) in an industry standard 5-pin, TO-46 package that incorporates a cap lens with focal point. The LPTO-025B-N’s integrated features aligned to the internal photodiode active area, offers ROSA and transceiver manufacturers a cost-effective, high-performance, sensitive optical receiver. The LPTO-025B-N runs at data rates of up to 2.5Gb/s with -30dBm sensitivity and +3.3V.

    Details
  • LPTO-105X-G04

    LPTO-105X-G04

    Cosemi’s LPTO-105X-G04 TO receiver optical sub-assembly (ROSA) incorporates a high-performance InGaAs PIN photodiode (PD) and a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) into a TO-46 cap with a 5-pin header to meet 10Gbps data rate performance requirements over singlemode optical fiber. The “X” in LPTO-105X-G04 represents the type of TO Cap style, which defines the focal distance and cap height (see mechanical dimensions and ordering information).

    Details
  • LPTO-105X-T

    LPTO-105X-T

    Cosemi’s LPTO-105X-T TO receiver optical sub-assembly (ROSA) incorporates a high-performance InGaAs PIN photodiode (PD) and a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) into a TO-46 cap with a 5-pin header to meet 10Gbps data rate performance requirements over singlemode optical fiber. The “X” in LPTO-105X-T represents the type of TO Cap style, which defines the focal distance and cap height (see mechanical dimensions and ordering information).

    Details
  • LPTO-105X-T02

    LPTO-105X-T02

    Cosemi’s LPTO-105X-T02 TO receiver optical sub-assembly (ROSA) incorporates a high-performance InGaAs PIN photodiode (PD) and a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) into a TO-46 cap with a 5-pin header to meet 10Gbps data rate performance requirements over singlemode optical fiber. The “X” in LPTO-105X-T02 represents the type of TO Cap style, which defines the focal distance and cap height (see mechanical dimensions and ordering information).

    Details
  • LRO3-10F-LC-T-I

    LRO3-10F-LC-T-I

    Cosemi’s LRO3-10F-LC-T-I TO receiver optical sub-assembly (ROSA) incorporates a high-performance InGaAs PIN photodiode (PD) and a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) into a TO-46 cap with a 5-pin header to meet 10Gbps data rate performance requirements over singlemode optical fiber.

    Details
  • SPTO-105A-G04

    SPTO-105A-G04

    Cosemi’s SPTO-105A-G04 TO receiver optical sub-assembly (ROSA) incorporates a high-performance GaAs PIN photodiode (PD) and a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) into a TO-46 cap with a 5-pin header and a 3.50mm lensed cap to allow ease of optical alignment to meet 10Gbps data rate performance requirements over multimode optical fiber at 850nm.

    Details
  • SPTO-105A-T

    SPTO-105A-T

    Cosemi’s SPTO-105A-T TO receiver optical sub-assembly (ROSA) incorporates a high-performance GaAs PIN photodiode (PD) and a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) into a TO-46 cap with a 5-pin header and a 3.50mm lensed cap to allow ease of optical alignment to meet 10Gbps data rate performance requirements over multimode optical fiber at 850nm.

    Details
  • SPTO-105A-T02

    SPTO-105A-T02

    Cosemi’s SPTO-105A-T TO receiver optical sub-assembly (ROSA) incorporates a high-performance GaAs PIN photodiode (PD) and a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) into a TO-46 cap with a 5-pin header and a 3.50mm lensed cap to allow ease of optical alignment to meet 10Gbps data rate performance requirements over multimode optical fiber at 850nm.

    Details
  • SRO2-06

    SRO2-06

    Cosemi’s SRO2-06x-LC-y-I incorporates a high-performance GaAs PIN photodiode (PD) and a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) to meet 6Gbps data rate requirements over multimode optical fiber at 850nm. The optical assembly is designed for 50μm or 62.5μm multimode fiber and to be paired with Cosemi’s STO2-06x-LC-I 6Gbps 850nm VCSEL LC TOSA.

    Details
  • SRO2-08

    SRO2-08

    Cosemi’s SR02-08x-LC-y-I incorporates a high-performance GaAs PIN photodiode (PD) and a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) to meet 8, 4, 2, and 1Gbps data rate requirements over multimode optical fiber at 850nm. The optical assembly is designed for 50μm or 62.5μm multimode fiber and to be paired with Cosemi’s STO2-08x-LC-E 10Gbps 850nm VCSEL LC TOSA.

    Details
  • SRO2-10

    SRO2-10

    Cosemi’s SRO2-10F-LC-T02-I receive optical sub-assembly (ROSA) incorporates a high-performance GaAs PIN photodiode (PD) and a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) to meet 10Gbps data rate requirements over multimode optical fiber at 850nm. The optical assembly is designed for 50μm or 62.5μm multimode fiber and to be paired with Cosemi’s STO2-10F-LC-E 10Gbps 850nm VCSEL LC TOSA.

    Details
  • SRO2-10F-LC-T-I

    SRO2-10F-LC-T-I

    Cosemi’s SRO2-10F-LC-T02-I Receive Optical Sub-assembly (ROSA) incorporates a high performance GaAs PIN photodiode (PD) and a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) to meet 10Gbps data rate requirements over multimode optical fiber at 850 nm.

    The optical assembly is designed for 50μm or 62.5μm multimode fiber and to be paired with Cosemi’s STO2-10F-LC-E 10Gbps 850 nm  VCSEL LC TOSA.

    Details
  • STO2-08

    STO2-08

    Cosemi’s ST02-08x-xx-x incorporates a high-performance vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) designed to meet 8, 4, 2 and 1Gbps data rate requirements and a power monitoring photodiode (PD) that may be utilized for average power control, temperature compensation and compliance with Class 1 eye safety limits. The optical assembly is designed for 50μm or 62.5μm multimode fiber and launch conditioning requirements with enhanced bandwidth fiber as specified by TIA 455-203.

    Details
  • STO2-10

    STO2-10

    Cosemi’s STO2-10X-LC-E incorporates a high-performance vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) designed to meet 10Gbps data rate requirements and a power monitoring photodiode (PD) that may be utilized for average power control and monitoring, temperature compensation and compliance with Class 1 eye safety limits. The optical assembly is designed for 50µm or 62.5µm multimode fiber and launch conditioning requirements with enhanced bandwidth fiber as specified by TIA 455-203.

    Details

Product Filter